LogoNAWG

Registered charity 1059047 (unmaintained legacy site – official site at www.nawg.co.uk)

The National Association of Writers' Groups

HomeAbout NAWGPrivacy ♦ Requests

Requests

This document forms part of our privacy portal, a collection of articles
describing our privacy policy and how we protect your personal data.

(PDF: viewdownload)

National Association of Writers' Groups

Privacy & Personal Data

Requests Concerning Your Personal Data

Guide for Making Requests

We will provide a more detailed guide here at a later date.

In the mean time, to make a personal data related request, please send us an email to info@nawg.co.uk, giving details of your request.

Copies of your Personal Data

You can request to receive copies of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

Corrections to your Personal Data

If any of the personal data that we hold about you is incorrect, then you can request that we amend it for you.

Removal of your Personal Data

You can request that we erase/destroy any personal data we hold about you.

This excludes any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. It also excludes any personal data that are part of our backup archives.

Data Breaches

We will endeavour not to have data breaches. In the event of a data breach, we will attempt to rectify the breach by getting any lost or shared data back. We will evaluate our processes and understand how to avoid it happening again. Serious data breaches which may risk someone's personal rights or freedoms will be reported to the Information Commissioner's Office within 72 hours, and to the individual concerned.

Review

This document and associated procedures will be reviewed as necessary. It was last updated on 20th August 2018.

Pam Fish, Chairman.


Document History

Version Date Who Description / Changes
1.0.2 20-Aug-2018 KJM PDF conversion now has footers with title and page numbering.
1.0.1 31-Jul-2018 KJM Public release.
1.0.0 23-Jul-2018 KJM
  • Public release candidate.
  • The "guide" section now has stop-gap instructions on using email for making requests.
  • The "breach" section, for the time being, contains a repeat of the relevant text provided in the policy document.
0.1.1 10-Jul-2018 KJM Preparations for converting to downloadable and printable documents.
0.1.0 29-Jun-2018 KJM Document created in HTML format.
Article Actions
Article Information
Posted by: Kevin Machin Date: June 25, 2018 11:34 am
Categories: Privacy Tags: None
Comments: 0 – permitted Article: 6436 – public
Legacy copy – all further commenting is disabled site-wide.

article as:

Tags
Pages
Archives
Get Creative logo
hissac.logo-t.png

Competition & Mentorships

We are proud to be associated with the Highlands & Islands Short Story Association.

CMP

cmpbookprinting.co.uk

  • Book Printing
  • Self Publishing
  • Anthologies
  • Hard and Soft Back Book Production
  • Free guide and sample book

CMP (uk) Ltd

G3 The Fulcrum, Vantage Way, Poole, Dorset, BH12 4HU

Telephone: 01202 739993

E-mail:

paulford@cmp-uk.com